In the garden

garden-knittingthbThe sock has been out in the garden. Just a couple more inches of foot to go before shaping the toe now.

I have named the project: Cash and Burn – though, according to this pic, it’s a bit more like Orbison 🙂

Had to laugh, having been sat out in the sun in t-shirt, sun-hat, and shades, when somebody walked past wearing woolly hat, gloves, and padded anorak… all hunched up as though she was feeling the cold. Not a local, I would hazard a guess.

bogthb I meant to post this last week – a not very good photo of the bog in the field next to my garden. I have been very taken by the variety of greens in it of late, and the lovely marsh marigolds.

I took this particular photo when I noticed some peculiar growth among the irises and sedges. Unfortunately it was far too difficult to reach.

Today I was at the top of the garden, mulling over the notion of a chicken run, when I noticed that we had the interesting growth on our side of the fence as well. Far easier to photograph!

whatthb

It’s fascinating stuff.

Neither of us knew what it was. I said it reminded me of horsetails, looking very primeval as it does. Also slightly reminiscent of asparagus, in a way… Googling did not help, we clearly could not find the correct search terms. So I turned to those good folk at Flickr in the group ID Please – and received an answer in seconds. Literally, seconds.

This turns out to be a Water Horsetail (ooh, I’m good!)

Botanical Name:
Equisetum fluviatile
Other names:
Swamp horsetail , Jointed rush
Genus:
Equisetum
Species:
E. fluviatile ~ E. fluviatile is a clump-forming perennial with hollow, rough-textured, corrugated, jointed stems and often long, thin-jointed branches. Cone-like spore producing strucutures form at the end of fertile stems.

And, guess what? According to Plants for a Future – you can eat this, treating it as asparagus!

I’d say that my instincts are intact.

Anyway, it’s a very green photograph and thus a good PS3 Earth one.

Recently, at the: Crooked House

Bare Naked

Bare Naked

We are home again, after a month-long trip away. A trip during which I completely failed to get my laptop out. It was good to come home. We were driving along, close to Le Dorat at the time, when I felt that “aren’t we fortunate to live in such a lovely part of France” feeling washing over me. I had a sudden urge to invite all my friends to come and stay and to shareContinue readingBare Naked

A Month in France: Nothing is Lost

A Month in France: Nothing is Lost

I am lagging on the Month in the Country prompts, and lagging badly at that. I have a list of prompts t be caught up on and I shall be working my way through them here, or at Scattered Thoughts depending on where the post most naturally sits. I have elected to tackle the prompts not in date order necessarily but to seize upon prompts that offer me space in which to write down the things that I am feeling the need to say. Even if I need to crowbar it in. The thing is, I am going to continue to be short of time and space in which to write and so a two-for-one is useful and I hope to do as many of those as I can. Seems like a plan? … Continue readingA Month in France: Nothing is Lost

Recent movements of the: Deux Escargots

October 22, 2020 at 01:21PM

Ah, the windy highway. The last time we came down here our awning blew open… Thankfully it’s not even close to being that windy today. Phew. Not so good now that the tolls have been removed and there are HGVs to contend with. A bit macho, your Spanish lorry driver.. #livereportingfromtheroad #Spain #autumn2020

October 22, 2020 at 12:22PM

Rather a different day today but still warm, with 24 degrees expected by the time that we reach Ribamar. Those Happy Hour beers will be tempting. Shopped this morning before leaving, to find the Christmas Turron had arrived overnight. I confess; we spent an inordinate amount on Turron and chocolate. #livereportingfromtheroad #Spain #autumn2020